Halloween Events

alt

alt

Summer Fair - Thank you!

alt

Many thanks to all who helped with the huge amount of organisation which ensured such a successful day in particular Sarah Pratico who gave very generously of her time (and that of her extended family!).

Without the help of all the following, the day could not have happened - Anna Chopping provided poster design and Sam Kendrick helped with printing; Mira Knoche organised and coordinated the performances in the poetry tent; Robin provided and set up the tent; Kris Wright helped with setting up and taking down as well as transport; Julie Britee of London Road Church lent us all the chairs; Nina Taris at Word of Mouth Café made cup cakes and brownies, supplied cups for refreshments stall, lent us her PA and provided transport; Mar Rubio provided excellent illustrations for the poster; Ross Whitton provided transport helped with set up and take down; David Borthwick set up and manned Frisbee stall and helped with the take down; Devon DeCelles helped man Frisbee stall and then with take down; Anna & Mike Christopherson at Pearce's lent us their BBQ; Franco Pratico made and cooked the burgers amongst many other things; Fabio at Manna House provided storage, and his megaphone; Paul Homoky led the fancy dress parade with great aplomb; Malcolm Chisholm thoughtfully judged and decorated the winners; Gail Shearer and family helped man the refreshments stall; Lynn Spencely helped man the refreshments stall & made a lovely cake; Lynn Grant helped with the take down; Dorothy Kidd supplied us with bunting; Deirdre Fitzpatrick organised and ran the tombola stall; Diane Watters made a delicious cake; Catherine Somerville beautifully painted faces; Ritchie Fraser and Jennifer Johnstone helped with Council approval and a park clean before the event; Linda & Kenny (Half way to Bara) played lovely music; Linda Somerville helped set up; Rachael Robinson ran the cake decoration stall; Mr & Mrs Robinson ran the book stall amongst many many other things; Richard Lindsay ran the holey moley & helped take down; Peter Bream and Chris Mack athletically helped with take down.

Sincere thanks to all those who came along and contributed to the Poetry and Performance Yurt:

Barbara Munro,  Kevin Cadwallender,  Jane Cormack,  Sean Cartwright, David Forbes,  Lucy McIver,  Duffy,  Anita Govan,  The Wild Myrtles,  Lucy McIver,  Victor Pope,  Jacq Kelly,  Julienne Thurrott,  Tasca Shadix,  Ross, Dean James  &  Jack.

We are very grateful to those who were Stall Holders on the day:

Eero & Riley - Suzanne Gibson; Wood carving - John Spencely; Rigul Trust - Albert Harris; Time Out Health and Beauty - Debbie Armstrong; Artist - Mariusz Jasiolek; Colony of Artists - Laura Homoky; Harajuku Kitchen - Kaori Simpson; Out of the Blue – Megan; Edinburgh Community Backgreen Association - Greig & Sophie Preston

In addition the following businesses donated prizes for the tombola:

Garlands, The Cats Miaow, Eero and Riley, Cornelius, Manna House, Filling place, Lyceum Theatre, Filmhouse, Edinburgh Leisure, Flower Evolution, Camera Obscura, Di Maggio’s, The Scotch Whisky Experience, Capital Pets, East Side Bikes, Abbeyhill Fish and Chips, A & A Traders, Yoga Stable, Word of Mouth Cafe.

Greenside Open Day

 

Our neighbours are holding a Community Open Day

this Saturday,  2nd October,  10am - 4pm at:
 

Greenside Parish Church, 1 Royal Terrace, Edinburgh
 


M u s i c   -   D a n c e   -   A r t w o r k


Free Refreshments - All Welcome

 

Art Exhibition of Work by Primary School Children on the Subject of

M y   C o m m u n i t y



We are looking for more musical contributors

Children or Adults - all ages - all standards - all kinds of music
 

Piano Music - Children’s Percussion - Improvising


Contact Peter Bream on 0131 556 8567, and at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Even just turn up and play - you will be most welcome

 

Music in the Church at half past every hour


P r o g r a m m e


10.30 - Bach Prelude in C


11.30 - Satie Gnossiennes

12.30 - Chopin Cantabile in B flat

1.30 - Schubert Waltzes

2.30 - Beethoven Moonlight Sonata

3.30 - Kabalevsky Toccatina

On Facebook